CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, Vermont 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a candle plate warmer from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated July 13, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample and a photograph were included with your submission. The sample will be returned to you.

The product you plan to import is described as a candle plate warmer, item number 69730. This electrothermic appliance consists of a hot warming plate that measures 3½ inches in diameter and heats up to 280°. The plate warmer also includes a red on/off indicator light, side vents, an on/off switch and a cord that measures approximately 42½ inches in length. A scented candle is placed onto the warmer which melts the wax and releases the fragrance into the room. This product can be used in a kitchen, bathroom, office, etc.

The applicable subheading for the candle plate warmer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division